By Jeff Brick, 2026 President, San Diego Multiple Listing Service · Updated November 4, 2026
Quick answer: San Diego County’s median single-family price was $1,079,000 in September 2026, up 5.8% from a year earlier, with just 2.4 months of supply. Condos and townhomes held near $670,000 with 4 months of supply, giving buyers more room. The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026).
September 2026 closed sales, San Diego County. Change is year over year.
Source: San Diego MLS via SDAR Monthly Indicators, September 2026.
Jeff’s take: Single-family homes are still scarce across most of San Diego, with many neighborhoods under three months of inventory, so well-priced houses keep selling quickly. Condos are a different story: more supply and more room to negotiate in most areas. Rates above 7% make payment planning the first step for buyers.
Months of inventory is how long today’s listings would last at the current pace of sales. Under 3 months favors sellers, 3 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers.
Count of the market areas tracked on this page, October 2026.
October 2026 closed sales. Neighborhoods that share a ZIP code share one bar.
Areas with at least 8 single-family sales (or 5 condo sales) in October 2026, so a single sale doesn’t skew the result.
Closed sales, San Diego MLS, October 2026 compared with October 2025. Small neighborhoods can swing a lot from month to month, so read single-digit sales counts with care. Click a neighborhood for its full guide.
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Jolla | 92037 | $3,825,000 | +16% | 25 | 27 | 97% | Balanced | $1,525,000 | +12% | Balanced |
| Pacific Beach | 92109 | $2,622,500 | +17% | 10 | 15 | 100% | Balanced | $848,000 | −32% | Balanced |
| Mission Beach | 92109 | $2,622,500 | +17% | 10 | 15 | 100% | Balanced | $848,000 | −32% | Balanced |
| Ocean Beach | 92107 | $1,899,000 | −4% | 7 | 9 | 100% | Balanced | $720,000 | −22% | Seller's |
| Point Loma | 92106 | $1,860,000 | −9% | 9 | 58 | 97% | Seller's | $416,000 | −62% | Buyer's |
| Liberty Station | 92106 | $1,860,000 | −9% | 9 | 58 | 97% | Seller's | $416,000 | −62% | Buyer's |
| Bay Park | 92110 | $1,850,000 | +36% | 5 | 7 | 102% | Balanced | $622,000 | +1% | Balanced |
| Del Mar Heights / Torrey Pines | 92014 | $4,300,000 | −3% | 5 | 69 | 97% | Balanced | $1,150,000 | −40% | Seller's |
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown San Diego | 92101 | $953,568 | new | 2 | 52 | 99% | Buyer's | $621,250 | −8% | Buyer's |
| Little Italy | 92101 | $953,568 | new | 2 | 52 | 99% | Buyer's | $621,250 | −8% | Buyer's |
| Bankers Hill | 92103 | $1,693,500 | −7% | 8 | 9 | 101% | Balanced | $649,000 | −18% | Balanced |
| Golden Hill | 92102 | $689,000 | −14% | 11 | 21 | 100% | Balanced | $434,500 | −10% | Buyer's |
| Barrio Logan | 92113 | $570,000 | −13% | 9 | 61 | 96% | Seller's | $404,500 | −11% | Balanced |
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest | 92103 | $1,693,500 | −7% | 8 | 9 | 101% | Balanced | $649,000 | −18% | Balanced |
| Mission Hills | 92103 | $1,693,500 | −7% | 8 | 9 | 101% | Balanced | $649,000 | −18% | Balanced |
| North Park | 92104 | $1,200,000 | +5% | 11 | 8 | 99% | Seller's | $445,000 | −23% | Balanced |
| Burlingame | 92104 | $1,200,000 | +5% | 11 | 8 | 99% | Seller's | $445,000 | −23% | Balanced |
| South Park | 92102 | $689,000 | −14% | 11 | 21 | 100% | Balanced | $434,500 | −10% | Buyer's |
| University Heights | 92116 | $1,360,000 | +10% | 17 | 9 | 100% | Seller's | $540,000 | +14% | Balanced |
| Normal Heights | 92116 | $1,360,000 | +10% | 17 | 9 | 100% | Seller's | $540,000 | +14% | Balanced |
| Kensington | 92116 | $1,360,000 | +10% | 17 | 9 | 100% | Seller's | $540,000 | +14% | Balanced |
| Talmadge | 92115 | $921,500 | +9% | 18 | 31 | 99% | Seller's | $434,000 | −11% | Buyer's |
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Valley | 92108 | No house sales in October 2026 | $440,000 | −24% | Balanced | |||||
| Clairemont | 92117 | $1,132,500 | +1% | 26 | 13 | 99% | Seller's | $889,000 | +38% | Balanced |
| University City / UTC | 92122 | $1,725,000 | +6% | 15 | 16 | 98% | Seller's | $709,000 | −7% | Balanced |
| Tierrasanta | 92124 | $1,525,000 | +33% | 5 | 12 | 101% | Seller's | $705,000 | +3% | Balanced |
| Allied Gardens / Del Cerro | 92120 | $992,500 | −17% | 14 | 7 | 99% | Seller's | $496,000 | +1% | Balanced |
| San Carlos | 92119 | $1,193,500 | +20% | 8 | 10 | 100% | Seller's | $412,500 | −20% | Balanced |
| College Area | 92115 | $921,500 | +9% | 18 | 31 | 99% | Seller's | $434,000 | −11% | Buyer's |
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel Valley | 92130 | $2,860,000 | +30% | 14 | 25 | 98% | Seller's | $737,500 | −18% | Balanced |
| Scripps Ranch | 92131 | $1,700,000 | −17% | 20 | 19 | 97% | Seller's | $649,500 | −1% | Balanced |
| Rancho Bernardo | 92128 | $1,270,000 | +6% | 29 | 12 | 99% | Seller's | $568,000 | −9% | Balanced |
| Rancho Peñasquitos | 92129 | $1,470,000 | +11% | 10 | 10 | 101% | Seller's | $547,000 | −27% | Balanced |
| Mira Mesa | 92126 | $1,030,000 | −4% | 15 | 11 | 99% | Seller's | $600,000 | +8% | Balanced |
| 4S Ranch | 92127 | $1,850,000 | −1% | 23 | 15 | 99% | Seller's | $945,000 | +57% | Balanced |
| Santaluz / Black Mountain Ranch | 92127 | $1,850,000 | −1% | 23 | 15 | 99% | Seller's | $945,000 | +57% | Balanced |
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Mar | 92014 | $4,300,000 | −3% | 5 | 69 | 97% | Balanced | $1,150,000 | −40% | Seller's |
| Solana Beach | 92075 | No house sales in October 2026 | $1,520,000 | −24% | Balanced | |||||
| Encinitas (Cardiff & Leucadia) | Encinitas | $2,300,000 | +2% | 25 | 14 | 98% | Seller's | $1,100,000 | +26% | Seller's |
| Carlsbad & La Costa | Carlsbad | $1,909,000 | +12% | 40 | 10 | 101% | Seller's | $895,000 | −1% | Balanced |
| Oceanside | Oceanside | $1,060,000 | +13% | 37 | 20 | 100% | Seller's | $823,000 | +36% | Seller's |
| Rancho Santa Fe | 92067 | $5,272,500 | −9% | 10 | 69 | 94% | Balanced | $2,225,000 | new | Seller's |
| Poway | 92064 | $1,150,000 | +10% | 25 | 25 | 100% | Seller's | $715,000 | +8% | Balanced |
| Escondido | Escondido | $985,000 | +14% | 55 | 20 | 99% | Seller's | $590,000 | +23% | Balanced |
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Mesa | La Mesa | $932,750 | +6% | 34 | 13 | 100% | Seller's | $460,375 | −19% | Balanced |
| Mount Helix | 91941 | $990,000 | −13% | 18 | 11 | 100% | Seller's | $440,000 | −8% | Balanced |
| Neighborhood | Area | House median | YoY | Sold | Days | % of list | Market | Condo median | YoY | Condo market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coronado | 92118 | $3,850,000 | 0% | 11 | 18 | 98% | Balanced | $1,186,250 | −47% | Buyer's |
| Bonita | 91902 | $1,189,000 | +21% | 7 | 14 | 98% | Balanced | No condo sales | ||
| Eastlake (Chula Vista) | 91915 | $1,225,000 | +34% | 4 | 73 | 97% | Balanced | $665,000 | +4% | Balanced |
| Otay Ranch (Chula Vista) | 91913 | $1,029,500 | +8% | 14 | 16 | 102% | Seller's | $700,000 | +6% | Balanced |
No neighborhoods match. Try a different name or ZIP.
Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of October 29, 2026. National averages; your rate depends on your loan and credit.
Buyers: start with a payment plan at today’s rates, and look hardest at condos and neighborhoods with more supply, where sellers are negotiating. How much you need to buy · Free buying consultation
Sellers: houses in low-supply neighborhoods are still selling fast when priced right; condo sellers should price to the latest sales, not last year’s. Free home value estimate · Selling consultation
More answers in the San Diego Real Estate FAQ.
In September 2026, the San Diego County median price for single-family homes was $1,079,000 (up 5.8% from a year earlier), with 2.4 months of supply, which favors sellers. Condos and townhomes had a $670,000 median and 4 months of supply, a more balanced market.
County-wide, single-family prices were still up 5.8% year over year in September 2026, while the condo median was down 0.2%. Results vary widely by neighborhood: see the tables on this page for each area.
Freddie Mac reported a 30-year fixed average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, compared with 6.17% a year earlier. The 15-year fixed averaged 6.6%.
For single-family homes it is mostly a seller’s market: county supply was 2.4 months, and under 3 months generally favors sellers. For condos and townhomes, supply of 4 months is closer to balanced, so buyers have more room to negotiate.
Single-family homes in San Diego County sold in a median of 37 days in September 2026, and condos in 44 days. In the fastest neighborhoods on this page, well-priced homes sold in about one to two weeks.
Neighborhood figures are closed sales from the San Diego Multiple Listing Service for October 2026, compared with October 2025. County figures come from the San Diego MLS monthly indicators published by the Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS®. Mortgage rates come from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
Updated every month by Jeff Brick, a San Diego REALTOR® with Compass since 1999 and the 2026 President of the San Diego Multiple Listing Service. Neighborhood figures are closed sales from the San Diego MLS for October 2026, compared with October 2025, by ZIP code or city. Neighborhoods that share a ZIP code show the same figures. County figures are from the San Diego MLS monthly indicators published by the Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS®. Mortgage rates are from the Freddie Mac PMMS. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. This report is general market information, not financial advice.
Questions about your neighborhood or your home’s value? Ask Jeff.
Prefer to talk? Call or text (858) 324-4448 or email jeffbrick@gmail.com.
Real numbers for your neighborhood from the San Diego MLS, a short note from Jeff, and the homes worth seeing. One email a month. Unsubscribe any time.
Chat with Jeff
Real person, real answers. Usually replies within minutes.
Hi, I'm Jeff. Ask me anything about buying, selling or the San Diego market, and I'll text you back personally.
Got it, thanks! I'll text you shortly at the number you gave. — Jeff
In a hurry? Text or call (858) 324-4448.